隱私


Privacy Statement

ValuableSeeker (https://www.valuableseeker.com, hereinafter referred to as "VS") is committed to complying with Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance) (Privacy Ordinance) for collecting your personal data Regulations. In its business scope, VS will also comply with other internationally recognized personal data protection laws and standards applicable in Hong Kong.

This privacy policy statement sets out VS's general privacy policy and describes the steps VS has taken to comply with the privacy policy. This statement applies to personal data collected by VS when operating its business, including data collected from data collection forms and/or website interfaces. The collection of relevant information and subsequent use and transfer will be restricted by the personal information collection statement (collection statement) that VS announces to you from time to time.

When a customer browses this website, VS only records his visit as one "click" and does not collect any personal information. However, VS's Internet service provider will record their browsing, but only display the geographic name server address part of their email address and the webpage they browsed. Internet service providers only disclose to VS the number and types of relevant visitors analyzed by their geographic name server addresses. VS only uses this information to compile general statistics on the use of this website.

This website is suitable for children, but if you are under the age of eighteen, you should not provide any personal information to the company unless you have obtained the consent of your parents or guardians. As far as the term "personal data" is used and referred to in this privacy policy statement, its definition is the same as that in the Privacy Ordinance. VS is committed to keeping your personal information confidential. Under normal circumstances, VS will not disclose or transfer your personal data.


Your personal data

We may collect, use and retain various personal information about you. In order to operate our business (including verifying your identity to detect, prevent and deal with fraud, security or technical issues, register, activate and manage your account with VS, as well as the billing and charging of our products and services (collectively referred to as "Services ”)) and to comply with any applicable laws, regulations, guidelines, rules and/or requirements issued by relevant government departments, courts, law enforcement, or relevant authorities or regulatory agencies, you may need to provide personal information including but not limited to the following:

(a) Name, date of birth and other details recorded in your ID card or other statutory documents, travel certification documents, student ID and/or driving license;

(b) Contact information, including your name, address, phone number, mobile phone number and/or email address;

(c) Personal information shared by you with third-party social media platform operators (such as account login name, image, contact information);

(d) Payment information, including credit card, debit card and other online banking information;

(e) Account details or personal data related to registration to use our services, including related PINs, user names or passwords, account numbers and/or service numbers;

(f) Applicable government departments, courts, law enforcement or relevant authorities or regulatory agencies require us to comply with any laws, regulations, rules, judgments or court orders (whether in or outside Hong Kong) or all related to this personal information.


How we collect personal data

We collect personal data in different ways, including:

(a) Collect directly from you. For example, you may submit your personal information through our website or any customer service hotline or online chat via phone or email, attending our events, filling in an application form or agreement for one of our services, or when you contact us to make an inquiry Or when requested, or during the period of maintaining contact with us in daily business affairs, or when we collect such personal data in accordance with legal requirements;

(b) Collect from third parties, such as related companies, business partners, or other customers or your representatives, with your consent;

(c) Collect from public sources;

(d) Based on our internal records about how you use our services;

(e) When you browse our website or when you participate in surveys or promotions held by us or our representatives.


Privacy information

In order to better meet your needs and preferences, our web server will collect personal data related to your website, device or application activities. We will also collect anonymous collective statistics on server usage so that we can more appropriately respond to the behavior patterns of our website users. Such personal data may include but not limited to:

(a) Browser type, version and user agent;

(b) Operating system;

(c) IP (Internet Protocol) address and/or domain name;

(d) Statistics on connection data, web browsing and/or referral links and/or;

(e) Device identification data, location and telephone contact person;

(f) Videos that have been watched or searched;

(g) Links or images that have been clicked;

(h) "Cookies" and/or log records of browsers, applications or web servers; and

(i) Device and software characteristics and/or configuration. Our website will use "cookies" or similar tracking tools on your computer or device to allow us (for example) to provide you with personalized services and/or during your browsing on different web pages and/or the Internet Perform identification. Such personal information may include, but is not limited to, login and confirmation information, and personal information about your device and your activities and preferences on our website. You can choose to reject or delete the history of "cookies" by changing the settings of your web browser; however, after you change the settings, you may not be able to use some functions of our website as usual.


How we use your personal data

We may collect, retain and use your personal data for the following purposes:

(a) verify your identity;

(b) To process your application for our services and membership reward program;

(c) Perform verification procedures in accordance with regulations;

(d) To verify your eligibility to choose or participate in our services, games and/or promotions or other activities;

(e) Provide or activate the services you have applied for, membership reward programs, and renew related services or programs; (f) Provide you with rewards, promotional offers, updates, offers and event invitations;

(g) To advertise and promote our services to you;

(h) Conduct credit checks and detect fraudulent activities in compliance with the "Anti-Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Ordinance" Chapter 615 of the Laws of Hong Kong, and other compliance purposes;

(i) Conduct research or analysis to improve and perfect the services and/or membership reward programs we provide to you;

(j) Conduct surveys and promotions, publicity and behavioral scoring for business operations and/or business planning;

(k) Perform market and product analysis for statistical or actuarial reports (including overall data not related to any identified or identifiable individuals);

(l) Enforce our contractual rights;

(m) Processing payment instructions, direct debit arrangements and/or credit arrangements for the services we provide to you;

(n) To comply with applicable laws in Hong Kong or overseas as required by relevant government departments, courts, law enforcement or regulatory or investigation authorities, including assistance in the prevention or investigation of crimes or potential crimes, with respect to our services and/or membership reward programs provided to you Activities; and

(o) Publish our publications and research materials, as well as those of our business partners and counterparties.


We use your personal data

(Including how we disclose your personal information) legal basis It is our legitimate interest to properly perform the service. In addition, it may be necessary for us to use your personal data in order to perform the services requested by you. To the extent permitted by applicable laws and regulations, we may disclose your personal information to institutions or persons outside of VS (which may be located in Hong Kong or overseas) (collectively referred to as "organizations") in order to provide the services you request. The purpose of disclosing your personal information to these organizations will only be strictly limited to enabling us to provide our services to the public. In some of the above situations, we may need to ask you to consent to our use of your special personal data in accordance with the law.